* Faculty       * Staff       * Students & Alumni       * Committees       * Contact       * Institute Directory
* Undergraduate Program       * Graduate Program       * Courses       * Institute Catalog      
* Undergraduate       * Graduate       * Institute Admissions: Undergraduate | Graduate      
* Colloquia       * Seminars       * News       * Events       * Institute Events      
* Overview       * Lab Manual       * Institute Computing      
No Menu Selected

* News

Colloquia

Fall 2004

Spring 04 Schedule - Fall 2003 Schedule - Spring 2003 Schedule - Fall 2002 Schedule - Spring 2002 Schedule - Fall 2001 Schedule

All Computer Science colloquium talks are scheduled on Tuesdays 4:00pm to 5:00pm, with refreshments at 3:30pm in DCC 318, unless otherwise indicated. Please send suggestions for speakers, scheduling requests, corrections, or comments to Petros Drineas. (please remove "NOSPAM" from the email address).

Tuesday, December 14, 3:00 p.m.

Maximum Likelihood Surface Estimation

Ross Whitaker, University of Utah (DCC 318; Refreshments at 2:30 pm)

Monday, December 13, 4:00 p.m.

Dual Methods in Mesh Processing and Applications to Computational Biology

Tao Ju, Rice University (DCC 324; Refreshments at 3:30 pm)

Thursday, December 9, 4:00 p.m.

Distinguished Speaker Series

From Robots to Biomolecules:Computing Meets the Physical World

Lydia Kavraki, Rice University (AE 214; Refreshments at 3:30 pm)

Thursday, December 2, 4:00 p.m.

The CUR Matrix Decomposition with Applications to Algorithm Design and Massive Data Set Analysis

Michael Mahoney, Yale University (JEC 3117; Refreshments at 3:30 pm)

Thursday, December 2, 2:00 p.m.

Emerging Technologies in Proteomics and Their Application to Cancer

Daniel Fasulo, Celera Genomics/Applied Biosystems (JEC 3117; Refreshments at 1:30pm)

Tuesday, November 30, 4:00 p.m.

Mining Redescriptions

Naren Ramakrishnan , Virginia Tech (DCC 318; Refreshments at 3:30)

Wednesday, November 17, 4:00 p.m.

Query-Directed Passwords: Toward Convenient, Secure, Low Cost, and Pervasive User Authentication

Larry O'Gorman, Avaya Labs Research (DCC 324; Refreshments at 3:30)

Canceled Thursday, November 11, 4:00 p.m.

Automating the 3D Modeling Pipeline

Peter K. Allen, Columbia University (JEC 3117)

Wednesday, November 3, 2:00 p.m.

Distinguished Speaker Series

Algorithmic Challenges in Structural Molecular Biology and Proteomics

Bruce R. Donald, Dartmouth University (Location Troy 2018; Refreshments at 1:30pm)

Tuesday, October 19, 4:00 p.m.

SfleX: A Flexible Software Architecture for Utility Computing and Information Appliances

Gautam Shroff, Tata Consultancy Services, India (DCC 318; Refreshments at 3:30 p.m.)

Wednesday, October 13, 4:00 p.m.

Modeling and Subtraction of Dynamic Scenes

Nikos Paragios, Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussees (DCC 324)

Friday, October 8, 4:00 p.m.

Robots that Climb, Cover, and SLAM

Howie Choset, CMU (DCC 318; Refreshments at 3:30 p.m.)

Tuesday, August 31, 4:00 p.m.

Physical Modeling and Optimization of Heterogeneous Solids: Level Set Methods

Michael Y. Wang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (DCC 318)


Last updated: October 18, 2004



---