---

* News

Colloquia

Spring 2007

Monday, May 7, 11:00 a.m.

Lisa Fleischer, Dartmouth

Fast-Converging Tatonnement Algorithms for the Market Problem

Hosted by: Petros Drineas (x8265)
Administrative support: Chris Coonrad (x8412)
Location: JEC 3117
(Refreshments at 10:30 a.m.)

Friday, May 4, 4:00 p.m.

Ugur Cetintemel, Brown University

Processing and Routing Streams in a Networked World
Hosted by: Volkan Isler (x3275)
Administrative support: Shannon Carrothers (x6354)
Location: SAGE 5101
(Refreshments at 3:30 p.m.)

Wednesday, April 25, 4:00 p.m.

Adam Young, Cryptovirology Labs

An Elliptic Curve Asymmetric Backdoor in RSA Key Generation
Hosted by: Bulent Yener (x6907)
Administrative support: Chris Coonrad (x8412)
Location: CII 4050
(Refreshments at 3:30 p.m.)

Friday, April 20, 10:00 a.m.

Arthur Schoffstall Lecture Series

Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory & University of Chicago.

Scaling eScience Impact

Hosted by: Carlos Varela (x6912)
Administrative support: Shannon Carrothers (x6354)
Location: Biotech Auditorium
(Refreshments at 9:30 a.m.)

Thursday, April 19, 3:30 p.m.

Arthur Schoffstall Lecture Series

Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory & University of Chicago.

Why Computer Science is Fundamental to Everything

Hosted by: Carlos Varela (x6912)
Administrative support: Shannon Carrothers (x6354)
Location: DCC 337
(Refreshments at 3:00 p.m.)

Monday, April 16, 10:00 a.m.

E.K. Park, University of Missouri

Directorate for Computer and Information Science and Engineering (CISE): New Initiatives, Challenges and Opportunities

Hosted by: Wei Zhao (x6305)
Administrative support: Jacky Carley (x8291)
Location: JEC 3117
(Refreshments at 9:30 a.m.)

Friday, April 13, 10:00 a.m.

James Cheney, University of Edinburgh

Provenance in Scientific Databases

Location: J-Rowl 2C13 Science Center
(Refreshments at 9:30 a.m.)

Monday, April 9, 10:00 a.m.

Mehmet Koyuturk, Purdue University

Comparative Analysis of Molecular Interaction Networks

Location: J-Rowl 2C25 Science Center
(Refreshments at 9:30 a.m.)

Canceled Friday, April 6, 10:00 a.m.

Kostas Arkoudas, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Location: JEC 3117
(Refreshments at 9:30 a.m.)

Tuesday, April 3, 4:00 p.m.

Robert C. Seacord, Carnegie Mellon University

The CERT Secure Coding Initiative

Hosted by: David L. Spooner (x6890)
Administrative support: Chris Coonrad (x8412)
(Refreshments at 3:30 p.m.)

Monday, April 2, 10:00 a.m.

Luis Ortiz, MIT, CSAIL

Complex Systems, Computation and Game Theory

Location: JEC 3117
(Refreshments at 9:30 a.m.)

Canceled Friday, March 30, 10:00 a.m.

Seny Kamara, Johns Hopkins University
Location: JEC 3117
(Refreshments at 9:30 a.m.)

Monday, March 26, 10:00 a.m.

Yiying Tong, California Institute of Technology

Discrete Differential Geometry and its Applications
Location: JEC 3117
(Refreshments at 9:30 a.m.)

Friday, March 23, 10:00 a.m.

Matthew Caesar, University of California, Berkeley

Identity-Based Routing
Location: 1C13 Science Center
(Refreshments at 9:30 a.m.)

Wednesday, March 21, 10:00 a.m.

Dong Xin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Integrating OLAP and Ranking: The Ranking-Cube Methodology
Location: JEC 3117
(Refreshments at 9:30 a.m.)

Monday, March 19, 4:00 pm.

Peter K. Allen, Columbia University

Modeling and Visualizing Large Scale Outdoor Scenes
Hosted by: Jeff Trinkle(x8921)
Location: JROWL 2C22
(Refreshments at 3:30 p.m.)

Thursday, March 15, 11:00 a.m.

Jeremy Siek, University of Colorado

Language Support for Generic Programming, C++200X and Beyond
Location: JEC 3117
(Refreshments at 10:30 a.m.)

Wednesday, March 14, 10:00 a.m.

Sanmay Das, University of California

Market-Making: From Algorithms for Price-Setting to Emergent Market Properties
Location: JEC 3117
(Refreshments at 9:30 a.m.)

Monday, March 12, 10:00 a.m.

Chiu-Yuan Koo, University of Maryland

Round-Efficient Secure Computation
Location: JROWL 2C25
(Refreshments at 9:30 a.m.)

Thursday, March 1, 11:00 a.m.

Katie Siek, University of Colorado

Sanitized Prototypes and Cargo Pants: Design and Evaluation of an Assistive Application for Dialysis Patients
Administrative support: Jacky Carley (x8291)
Location: JEC 3117
(Refreshments at 10:30 a.m.)

Tuesday, February 27, 4:00 p.m.

Vijay Ramachandran, Stevens Institute of Technology

Incentive-Compatible Interdomain Routing
Hosted by: Chuck Stewart (x6731)
Administrative support: Jacky Carley (x8291)
Location: AE 214
(Refreshments at 3:30 p.m.)

Thursday, February 22, 4:00 p.m.

Emilio Frazzoli, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Dynamic Routing and Motion Coordination of Large-Scale Vehicle Networks
Hosted by: Volkan Isler (x3275)
Administrative support: Shannon Carrothers (x6354)
Location: DCC 337
(Refreshments at 3:30 p.m.)

Monday, February 12, 11:00 p.m.

Rasmus Bro, University of Copenhagen

New multi-way tensor decompositions for data analysis of highly complex data
Hosted by: Bulent Yener(x6097)
Administrative support: Christine Coonrad (x8412)
Location: Troy 2018
(Refreshments at 10:30 p.m.)

Thursday, January 25, 11:00 a.m.

Martin Strauss, University of Michigan

A Brief Summary of Streams
Hosted by: Chuck Stewart (x6731)
Administrative support: Jacky Carley (x8291)
Location: JEC 3117
(Refreshments at 10:30 a.m.)


See also:
Seminars
Colloquia Fall 2006
Colloquia Spring 2006
Colloquia Fall 2005



Please send suggestions for speakers, scheduling requests, corrections, or comments to Daniel Freedman (please remove "NOSPAM" from the email address).


Spring 05 Schedule - Fall 04 Schedule - Spring 04 Schedule

---

---