* Faculty       * Staff       * Students & Alumni       * Committees       * Contact       * Institute Directory
* Undergraduate Program       * Graduate Program       * Courses       * Institute Catalog      
* Undergraduate       * Graduate       * Institute Admissions: Undergraduate | Graduate      
* Colloquia       * Seminars       * News       * Events       * Institute Events      
* Overview       * Lab Manual       * Institute Computing      
No Menu Selected

* People

Prizes

Each year at the department's commencement lunch/dinner, the winners of the department's student prizes are announced. The prizes usually but not always go to students who are graduating that year. The prizes are:

  • The Paul A. McGloin Prize: An annual prize established in honor of Professor Paul McGloin, scholar and teacher in the computer science and mathematical sciences departments from 1955 to 1989. The prize is given to an outstanding senior in computer science.
  • The Robert McNaughton Prize: An annual prize established in honor of Professor Robert McNaughton, scholar and teacher in the computer science and mathematical sciences departments from 1967 to 1989. The prize is given to an outstanding graduate student in computer science
  • The Stanley I. Landgraf '46 Prize: An annual prize established to honor Stanley Landgraf, Rensselaer trustee, Acting President, and friend of the Computer Science Department. The prize is given to a computer science major who excels in leadership skills and academic achievement.
  • The Jack Hollingsworth Prize: An annual prize given to honor Jack Hollingsworth, professor of mathematics. The prize is awarded to a computer science major who made a major contribution to the educational program at Rensselaer.
  • The Glenn Martin Mueller '64 Prize: An annual prize established to honor Glenn Martin Mueller, Rensselaer Trustee and graduate, Class 1964. A leading venture capitalist in Silicon Valley, Glenn was a champion of the entrepreneur, funding many successful start-up companies. This prize is given to a computer science major who is deemed to be the most entrepreneurial.

The prize winners have been:

2013


McGloin: Michael Usher
McNaughton: Li Zhang
Landgraf: Varun Madiath
Hollingsworth: Zhenzheng Zhou
Mueller: Daniel Vegeto
Karen and Lester Gerhardt Prize in Science: Jesse Weaver

2012


McGloin: Jeffry Gaston
McNaughton: Jiao Tao
Landgraf: Amanda Olyha
Hollingsworth: Jerry Schneider
Mueller: Peter Hajas

2011


McGloin: Yonatan Naamad
McNaughton: Christos Boutsidis
Landgraf: Adam Comella
Hollingsworth: Andrew Dolce
Mueller: Brian Michalski

2010


McGloin: Robert Escriva
McNaughton: Travis Desell
Landgraf: Ryan Govostes
Hollingsworth: Anthony Waters
Mueller: Heather Buletti

The 2010 School of Science Outstanding Graduate Student Award was awarded to Computer Science student Evan Patton.

2009


McGloin: Evan Patton
McNaughton: Konstantin Mertsalov
Landgraf: John Lazos
Hollingsworth: Stephen Berard
Mueller: Anthony Waters

2008


McGloin: Ian Jacobi
McNaughton: Nilanjan Chakraborty
Landgraf: Joseph Doran
Hollingsworth: Wei Yang
Mueller: Edward Levie

2007


McGloin: Jason LaPorte, John Payne
McNaughton: Joel Branch, Kaoutar El Maghraoui
Landgraf: Joshua Moorhouse
Hollingsworth: Matt Edman
Mueller: Ross Wolfson

2006

J. Erik Jonsson: Adam Marcus
McGloin: Adam Marcus
McNaughton: Thomas Smith
Landgraf: Mariya Gilyadova
Hollingsworth: Jeffrey Baumes
Mueller: George Ponick

2005

McGloin: Richard Alimi
McNaughton: Karlton Sequeira
Landgraf: Tomasz Malisiewicz
Hollingsworth: Orri Eiriksson
Mueller: Ryan Trinkle

2004

McGloin: Tina Liu
McNaughton: Doug Gregor
Landgraf: Scott Coull and Sara Sullivan
Hollingsworth: Chi-nan Chiang
Mueller: Andrew Morrison

2003

McGloin: Paul Horn
McNaughton: Gang Chen
Landgraf: Orr Bernstein
Hollingsworth: Nathan Preston
Mueller: Larry Lansing

2002

McGloin: Yogesh Girdhar
McNaughton: Eric Breimer
Landgraf: Tom Smith
Hollingsworth: Dan Jemiolo
Mueller: Aaron Sherman

2001

McGloin: Bradford King
McNaughton: Wesley Turner
Landgraf: Ryan Huebsch
Hollingsworth: Allen Adams and Robert Svensson
Mueller: Vincent Pasceri

2000

McGloin: Doug Gregor
McNaughton: Jim Teresco
Landgraf: Shane Vermette
Hollingsworth: Rick Kline
Mueller: Bob Dugan

1999

McGloin: John Liepins
McNaughton: John Punin
Landgraf: Vivian Lai and Renee Turban
Hollingsworth: Brian Osman

1998

McGloin: Timothy Norman
McNaughton: William Maniatty
Landgraf: Megan Burns

1997

McGloin: Anita Kuchera
McNaughton: David Jean-Pierre Vandevoorde

1996

McGloin: Alden Matthew Melbourne
McNaughton: Robin Young Flatland

1995

McGloin: Matthew James Hawkins
McNaughton: John David Valois

1994

McGloin: Varina Hammond
McNaughton: Kelvin Wenbo Liu

1993

McGloin: Reem Khalil Al-Halimi
McNaughton: Mark Gilder, Badrinath Ramamurthy

1992

McGloin: Albert Amos Montillo
McNaughton: Balaram Sinharoy

1991

McGloin: Daniel Jacobs
McNaughton: David Berque, Robert McCloskey

1990

McGloin: Robert Stacy Smyth, Jennifer Yuchou Wang
McNaughton: Lakshman Yagati

1989

McGloin: Niki Siambela, Kevin Carl Zalondek
McNaughton: Jeanette Bruno

* Return to main Students and Alumni page



---