6th SIGKDD Workshop on 
Data Mining in Bioinformatics
 
Key Dates
Workshop: 20 August, 2006
Workshop Organizers
General Chair:
Mohammed Zaki, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Program Chairs:
George Karypis, University of Minnesota
Jiong Yang, Case Western Reserve University
Program Committee
Tatsuya Akutsu, Kyoto University
Chris Bailey-Kellogg, Dartmouth College
Mehmet Dalkilic, Indiana University
Yuan Gao, Harvard University
Shin Ishii, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Sun Kim, Indiana University
Lei Liu, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Zoran Obradovic, Temple University
Gultekin Ozsoyoglu, Case Western Reserve University
Srinivasan Parthasarathy, Ohio State University
Jian Pei, Simon Fraser University
Naren Ramakrishnan, Virginia Tech
Hannu Toivonen, University of Helsinki
Anthony Tung, National University of Singapore
Jason Wang, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Wei Wang, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Aidong Zhang, SUNY, Buffalo
Ying Zhao, University of Missouri, Rolla
 
 
BIOKDD-2006 
(in conjunction with SIGKDD06)
Workshop proceedings can be downloaded as PDFhttp://www.acm.org/sigs/sigkdd/kdd2006/http://www.cs.rpi.edu/~zaki/BIOKDD06/BIOKDD06.pdfshapeimage_5_link_0shapeimage_5_link_1
8:45am - Opening Comments
9:00-10:00am Protein Interactions and Folding
  1. Signal Transduction Model Based Functional Module Detection Algorithm for Protein-Protein Interaction Networks, Woochang Hwang, Young-rae Cho, Aidong Zhang and Murali Ramanathan (State University of New York at Buffalo).
  2. Protein Folding Trajectories: Summarization, Event Detection and Consensus Partial Folding Pathway Identification, Hui Yang, Srinivasan Parthasarathy and Duygu Ucar (Ohio State University).
10:00-10:30am Coffee Break
10:30-11:30am Invited Talk
  1. Designing and Mining Pathogen Genome Databases: Targets for Drugs, Vaccines and Diagnostics, David Roos, Merriam Professor of Biology & Director, Penn Genomics Institute, University of Pennsylvania.
11:30-12:00pm Cluster Visualization
  1. Automatic Layout and Visualization of Biclusters, Gregory A. Grothaus, Adeel Mufti and T. M. Murali (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University).
12:00-1:30pm Lunch
1:30-2:30pm Invited Talk
  1. Deciphering Gene Regulatory Networks by in silico approaches, Sridhar Hannenhalli, Penn Center for Bioinformatics, Department of Genetics, University of Pennsylvania.
  2. Biological processes are controlled at various levels in the cell and while these mechanisms are poorly understood, transcriptional control is widely recognized as an important component and a better understanding of which will provide an efficient means for the therapeutic intervention in disease processes. We have been focusing on various computational problems pertaining to transcriptional regulation, namely, (1) representation and identification of transcription factor binding sites, (2) PolII promoter prediction, (3) Predicting interaction among transcription factors, (4) Transcriptional modeling, i.e. identifying arrangements of TFs that co-regulate a set of transcripts. I will present a brief overview of the computational approaches and challenges as well as a number of applications including transcriptional regulation in memory storage, heart failure, and osteoarthritis.
2:30-3:30pm Motif Mining
  1. ExMotif: Efficient Structured Motif Extraction, Yongqiang Zhang and Mohammed Zaki (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute).
  2. Efficient Search using Hybrid EM for Motif Refinement, Chandan Reddy, Yao-Chung Weng and Hsiao-Dong Chiang (Cornell University).
3:30-4:00pm Coffee Break
4:00-4:30pm Classification
  1. Protein Classification using Summaries of Profile-Based Frequency Matrices, Keith Marsolo and Srinivasan Parthasarathy (Ohio State University).