Recent Changes - Search:

Main Page

Syllabus

Grades

Piazza Site

Assignments

edit SideBar

Main

CSCI-4390/6390: Data Mining, Fall 2016


Class Time: TF 10-11:50AM
Room: Low 3051
Instructor Office Hours: TF 12-1PM, Lally 307


TA: Yu Chen
TA Office Hours: Mon 4-5pm in AE119, and Thurs 4-5pm in AE 127
TA Contact:




Syllabus

Announcements

  • Nov 25: Assign6 has been posted; due date is 5th Dec, just before midnight.
  • Nov 9: Assign5 has been posted; due date is 18th Nov, just before midnight.
  • Oct 29: Assign4 has been posted; due date is 5th Nov, just before midnight.
  • Oct 13: Assign3 has been posted; due date is 21st Oct, just before midnight.
  • Sep 19: Assign2 has been posted; due date is 27th Sep, just before midnight.
  • Sep 5: Assign1 has been posted; due date is 13th Sep, Tue, just before midnight.
  • Aug 31: Piazza invitations were sent out. If you did not get it, sign up on your own by clicking on the link.
  • Aug 26: Course website is up, with the syllabus and tentative calendar. We will use the Piazza site for discussions and Q&A; an invitation to sign-up on Piazza will be sent later.



Calendar & Lecture Notes

A tentative sequence of topics to be covered in the classes; changes are likely as the course progresses.

Day: Date Topic Readings Lectures
T: Aug 30 Data Mining and Analysis: Intro Chapter 1 lecture1.pdf
F: Sep 2 Algebraic and Probabilistic Views Chapter 1 lecture2.pdf
T: Sep 6 Numeric Attributes Chapter 2 lecture3.pdf
F: Sep 9 Numeric Attributes & Dimensionality Reduction I Chapter 2 and 7 lecture4.pdf
T: Sep 13 Dimensionality Reduction II Chapter 7 lecture5.pdf
F: Sep 16 Kernels Chapter 5 lecture6.pdf
T: Sep 20 High Dimensional Data Analysis Chapter 6 lecture7.pdf
F: Sep 23 Linear Discriminant Analysis Chapter 20 lecture8.pdf
T: Sep 27 Classification: Bayes Classifier & Categorical Data Chapter 3, 18 lecture9.pdf
F: Sep 30 Bayes Classifier & Decision Trees Chapter 18, 19 lecture10.pdf
T: Oct 4 Decision Trees & SVMs Chapter 19, 21 lecture11.pdf
F: Oct 7 EXAM I
T: Oct 11 NO CLASS (Mon Schedule)
F: Oct 14 SVM Chapter 21 lecture12.pdf
T: Oct 18 Classification Evaluation I Chapter 22 lecture13.pdf
F: Oct 21 Classifier Evaluation II chapter 22 lecture14.pdf
T: Oct 25 Ensemble Classifiers Chapter 22 lecture15.pdf
F: Oct 28 Regression: Linear & Logistic Regression See Piazza Resources lecture16.pdf
T: Nov 1 Neural Networks See Piazza Resources lecture17.pdf
F: Nov 4 Clustering: KMeans/EM Clustering Chapter 13 lecture18.pdf
T: Nov 8 EXAM II
F: Nov 11 Hierarchical & Density-based Clustering Chapter 13, 14, 15 lecture19.pdf
T: Nov 15 Density Clustering Chapters 15 lecture20.pdf
F: Nov 18 Spectral & Graph Clustering Chapter 16 lecture21.pdf
T: Nov 22 Cluster Evaluation Chapters 17 lecture22.pdf
F: Nov 25 NO CLASS (Thanksgiving Break)
T: Nov 29 Frequent Pattern Mining: Graph Mining Chapter 11 lecture23.pdf
F: Dec 2 Graph Analysis I Chapter 4
T: Dec 6 Graph Analysis II & Wrapup Chapter 4
F: Dec 9 EXAM III
Edit - History - Print - Recent Changes - Search
Page last modified on November 29, 2016, at 12:42 PM