Recent Changes - Search:

Main Page

Syllabus

Submitty

Piazza Site

Grades

Labs

Homeworks

edit SideBar

CSCI-2300: Introduction to Algorithms, Spring 2017


Instructor: Mohammed J. Zaki
Class Time: TF 10-11:50AM
Room: Sage 3303
Instructor Office Hours: TF 12-1PM, Lally 307


TAs:

  • Ziwei Dai ( )
  • Yuchen Liang ( )
  • Wei Liu ( )
  • Evan Strohm ( )

Lab/Recitation Sections:

  • Section 1: 10am Wed, Sage 3101, TA: Wei Liu, Mentors: Ramin Chowdhury, Zhilin Han, Samad Farooqui
  • Section 2: 2pm Wed, Sage 2715, TA: Evan Strohm, Mentors: Kexin Zhu, Euan McInally, Ramin Chowdhury
  • Section 3: 12pm Wed, Sage 5101, TA: Yuchen Liang, Mentors: Chendi Guan, Louis Hyde
  • Section 4: 4pm Wed, Sage 2715, TA: Wei Liu, Mentors: Louis Hyde, Kexin Zhu, Zhilin Han
  • Section 5: 12pm Wed, Sage 3101, TA: Evan Strohm, Mentors: Weiki Dai, Nathan Strelser
  • Section 6: 2pm Wed, Sage 5101, TA: Ziwei Dai, Mentors: Nathan Strelser, Alex Seo, Samad Farooqui
  • Section 7: 10am Wed, Sage 3713, TA: Yuchen Liang, Mentors: Euan McInally, Chendi Guan
  • Section 8: 4pm Wed, Sage 3713, TA: Ziwei Dai, Mentors: Alex Seo, Weiki Dai



Syllabus

Announcements

  • Jan 12: Course website is up, with the syllabus and tentative calendar. We will use the Piazza site for discussions and Q&A; an invitation to sign-up on Piazza will be sent later.
  • Jan 17: lab1 posted with due date Jan 24th during lab.



Calendar

A tentative sequence of topics to be covered in the classes; changes are likely as the course progresses.

Day: Date Topic Assignments and Labs
T: Jan 16 Introduction: Chap 0, Attach:Lecture1.pdf
W: Jan 17 NO LAB, lab0 (optional)
F: Jan 19 Introduction: Chap 0, Attach:Lecture2.pdf
T: Jan 23 Algorithms with Numbers: Chap 1
W: Jan 24 lab1
F: Jan 26 Algorithms with Numbers: Chap 1
T: Jan 30 Algorithm with Numbers: Chap 1
W: Jan 31
F: Feb 2 Algo with numbers: Chap 1
T: Feb 6 Divide & Conquer: Chap 2
W: Feb 7
F: Feb 9 Divide & Conquer: Chap 2
T: Feb 13 Divide & Conquer: Chap 2
W: Feb 14
F: Feb 16 Divide & Conquer: Chap 2
T: Feb 20 NO CLASS (Monday Schedule)
W: Feb 21 Recitation/Office Hours
F: Feb 23 Exam I
T: Feb 27 Graph Algorithms: Chap 3
W: Feb 28 Recitation/Office Hours (Exam Sol)
F: Mar 2 Graph Algorithms: Chap 3
T: Mar 6 Graph Algorithms, Chap 4
W: Mar 7
F: Mar 9 Graph Algorithms: Chap 4
T/F: Mar 13 and 16 NO CLASS (Spring Break)
T: Mar 20 Greedy Algorithms: Chap 5
W: Mar 21
F: Mar 23 Greedy Algorithms: Chap 5
T: Mar 27 Dynamic Programming: Chap 6
W: Mar 28 Recitation/Office Hours
F: Mar 30 Exam II
T: Apr 3 Dynamic Programming: Chap 6
W: Apr 4 No Lab (GM Week)
F: Apr 6 Dynamic Programming: Chap 6
T: Apr 10 Dynamic Programming: Chap 6
W: Apr 11
F: Apr 13 Network Flow and Linear Programming: Chap 7
T: Apr 17 Network Flow and Linear Programming: Chap 7
W: Apr 18
F: Apr 20 NP-Complete Problems: Chap 8
T: Apr 24 NP-Complete Problems: Chap 8
W: Apr 25
F: Apr 27 Coping with Intractability: Chap 9
T: May 1 Coping with Intractability: Chap 9
W: May 2 Recitation/Office Hours
May 7-11 Final Exam TBD
Edit - History - Print - Recent Changes - Search
Page last modified on January 19, 2018, at 03:08 PM